Our Privacy and Cookie Policy

This privacy policy is for the bgm data and is intended to describe to you how and what data we collect, and how and why we use your personal data. It also describes options we provide for you to access, update or otherwise take control of your personal data that we process.

Any personal information we collect will be stored safely and securely. We never share any of your personal details outside our organisation, except where, with your permission, we may need to inform our clients, suppliers or subcontractors about your compliance protocols (e.g. Adverse Event Reporting) or meet legal requirements.

You have the right to access to your records and either have them corrected or have them removed from our databases completely.

If at any time you have questions about our practices or any of your rights described below, you may reach our Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) and our dedicated team that supports this office by contacting us at info@bgmdata.com.

What information do we collect about you?

The team at BGM data care about your privacy. For this reason, we collect and use personal data only as it might be needed for us to work with you as a supplier or deliver our services to you or to keep in touch with you, if you have opted in to receiving contacts from us.

Your personal data includes information such as:

  • Name
  • Address/Office location
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Job title
  • And other data collected that could directly or indirectly identify you when we deal with your organisation.

If at any time you have questions about our practices or any of your rights described below, you may reach our Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) and our dedicated team that supports this office by contacting us at info@bgmdata.com.

How long is the information kept?

We believe in both minimising the data we collect and limiting its use and purpose to only that (1) for which we have been given permission, (2) as necessary to deliver the Services you purchase or we purchase and interact with you about these services, or (3) as we might be required or permitted for legal compliance or other lawful purposes.

We retain general enquiries for a period of 2 years, once that period is passed the record is deleted from our database. Supplier and client data is generally kept for a period of 3 years, or longer if specified in the service agreement and/or contracts between our two companies.

We will keep your personal data while you are a supplier or potential supplier, client or potential client for bgm data services; and we will keep the data no longer than is reasonably necessary for us to contact you about or products and services. If you are not a current supplier or client and do not opt in to receiving general information about our trackers and services, we will remove your personal information from our database after 2 years.

Marketing

We may contact you directly regarding our products or services you have purchased from us and we may also contact you with offers for additional tracker services we think you’ll find valuable if you give us consent, or where allowed based upon legitimate interests.

These contacts may include:

  • Email, including examples of the benefits of our trackers
  • Telephone calls
  • Face to face and online meetings and video conferencing

If after contacting you via the channels above, you do not opt in to receiving general information about our trackers and services, we will remove your personal information from our database.

Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please, in the first instance, please contact our Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) by contacting us at info@bgmdata.com.

You can contact the information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will update this page when necessary. This privacy policy was last updated on 21st May 2018.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information so that we can provide our Services and information about our services. Much of what you likely consider personal data is collected directly from you when you:

  1. Create an account to supply or purchase any Services (e.g.: billing information, PO’s and other order numbers including: names, address, procurement and accounts department contact details) and we will use your companies banking details in order to raise and process invoices
  2. Request any information about our services by phone, during face-to-face and online meetings and video conferencing, and via electronic transfer (e.g. emails)
  3. Complete contact forms for information from us from our website
  4. Correspond with us via email
  5. Supply any services as a sub-contractor or 3rd party supplier
  6. Request proposals, meeting minutes, follow-up action regarding questions about our tracker results
  7. Supplemented Data may be received about you from other sources, including publicly available databases and industry body membership listings (e.g. BHBIA membership) or third parties from whom we have purchased data. In this case we may combine this data with information we already have about you so that we can update and ensure the accuracy of our records to identify new suppliers and customers, and to provide products and services that may be of interest to you. Note: If you provide us personal information about others, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us.

We do not share any of your personal details outside our organisation, except where, with your permission, we may need to inform our clients, suppliers or subcontractors about your compliance protocols (e.g. Adverse Event Reporting) or meet legal requirements.  We ensure we only work with GDPR compliant suppliers and clients.

Access to your information and corrections

Unless to an exemption under the GDPR, with respect to your personal data you have the rights to:

  • Request a copy of your personal data which bgm data holds about you
  • Request that bgm data corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
  • Request that your personal data be erased where it is no longer necessary for bgm data to retain such data
  • Object to the processing of personal data and a restriction will be placed on further processing of your personal data where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing that data
  • Lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

Cookies used on this site

To make full use of the BGM Data website, your browser needs to accept cookies.

Our cookies don’t store sensitive information such as your name or address. However, if you’d prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from our website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the ‘Help’ menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone’s handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences. We also have a ‘Manage your cookies’ section below.

Here’s a list of the main cookies we use, and what we use them for.

cookie_notice_accepted
A cookie used to track user acceptance of the cookie policy. Expires after 30 days. An IP address is stored to recognise the user on a return visit.

Managing cookies

You don’t need to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.

If you wish to restrict or block cookies you can do this through your browser settings, the Help function in your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

Useful websites:

www.ico.org.uk
en.wikipedia.org